Our Sponsors

Our Partners

rjp_fullcolour
England Hockey Board logo
Surbiton High School logo
Suburban Hockey logo
Living Hockey Logo 2
Reeds School logo
Cheeky Monkeys logo

Surbiton HC Colts

Latest News Show all previous news

Calnan, Munro and Stenner Bring Home U18 Bronze

Surbiton’s Charlotte Calnan, Holly Munro and Eloise Stenner will being home bronze medals after England’s Under-18 Girls won the third place playoff at the EuroHockey Junior Championships in Santander, Spain.
Calnan scored the second goal as England beat Belgium 2-0 on Saturday, with a spectacular drag flick at a penalty corner.
In the squad’s final match together, England dominated possession.
Head Coach, Sarah Kelleher said after the match: “I’m very happy that we’ve managed to win the bronze medal, but they deserve it after a great performance.”
England’s hopes of European glory had been ended on Friday, when the Netherlands coasted to a 6-0 win in the semi-final, but England bounced back to win bronze medals as a well deserved consolation.
Colin Pike
 
 
 

England U23 Men Finish Third In Breda

England’s Under-23 men, including Surbiton’s Will Calnan, finished third in the Six Nations Tournament in Breda, the Netherlands.
A 3-0 win over India on Saturday, following a 1-1 draw against the same opposition on Friday, saw England start and finish with a victory, having beaten Belgium 4-0 in their first match of the tournament.
Head Coach, Jon Bleby reflected: “The tournament has been a great learning experience and we go home looking forward to working hard to improving further.”
Colin Pike

England U18 Boys Avoid Relegation

England’s Under-18 Boys, including Surbiton’s Eddie Way, avoided relegation to the EuroHockey Junior Championships II in Santander, Spain.
Going into Pool C by carrying forward their 8-1 win over Russia, England lost 2-1 to Ireland on Friday.
However, a thrilling 4-4 draw with Scotland on Saturday was enough to condemn Scotland to relegation and keep England in the top flight on goal difference from their near rivals.
Colin Pike

Mixed Fortunes For Surbiton’s Juniors In Europe

Surbiton’s junior players had mixed fortunes as they continue to get useful experience in European international competition.
In Santander, Spain, England’s Under-18 Girls earned a semi-final match up with the Netherlands after beating Russia 3-0 in their final pool game on Wednesday.
Surbiton’s Charlotte Calnan, Holly Munro and Eloise Stenner should all look forward to the last four tie which takes place on Friday.
Unfortunately, in the corresponding boys competition, England will be battling against relegation to Championships II after losing to Belgium in their last pool game.
The Under-18 Boys, including Surbiton’s Eddie Way, will carry forward their 8-1 win over Russia, meeting Ireland and Scotland in Pool C and aiming to avoid finishing in the bottom two.
In Breda, Netherlands, England’s Under-23 Men, including Surbiton’s Will Calnan, showed their fighting qualities by coming from behind to lead New Zealand 3-2.
However, New Zealand equalised with 15 minutes to play to earn a 3-3 draw … read more

Surbiton’s Juniors Have To Battle In Europe

Surbiton’s Colts on duty in Europe had a tougher day on Tuesday when England’s Under-23 Men held the Netherlands to a 1-1 draw, but the Under-18 Boys and Girls both lost out in the EuroHockey Junior Championships.
Surbiton’s Will Calnan was a member of the England Under-23 squad which held the hosts in the Six Nations Invitational tournament in Breda.
England took a third minute lead, but after a Dutch equaliser on the quarter-hour, neither side could make a second breakthrough to win the match.
In Santander, Spain, England’s Under-18 Girls took the lead in the fifteenth minute against Germany, Surbiton’s Charlotte Calnan scoring from open play.
But Germany levelled within two minutes, and eventually won 4-1 against a squad also including Surbiton’s Holly Munro and Eloise Stenner.
The girls play their last pool match against Russia on Wednesday afternoon.
England’s Under-18 Boys also suffered disappointment as they went down by the only goal of the game … read more

Surbiton’s Juniors On The European Stage

Surbiton’s Colts are playing around Europe after being selected for their country.
At Under-16 level, goalkeeper, Ellie Shahbo, Ellie de Heer and Lottie Ross are all in Bremen, Germany taking part in a six nations tournament.
On Saturday, hosts Germany proved too strong, running out 3-0 winners after England kept a clean sheet until just before half time.
Then on Sunday, the Netherlands won 5-1 with England rewarded for not giving up with a consolation goal three minutes from the end.
In the equivalent boys competition in Breda, Netherlands, Harry Gough and Zach Wallace are flying the English flag.
On Saturday, Germany were 4-0 winners, before Belgium won 5-1 on Sunday, in spite of England’s improved performance in terms of execution and intensity.
The top tier of the EuroHockey Youth Championships are being staged in Santander, Spain.
England’s Under-18 boys romped to an 8-1 win over Russia in their opening match on Sunday, Surbiton’s Eddie Way scoring the … read more

End of Season Colts Awards (Girls)

The end of season Colts Awards for the 2014-15 season were given out recently.
The awards for those players in the Under-12 and below age ranges were announced on Sunday 5th July, whilst the awards for older players were made on the evening of Wednesday 8th July.

GIRLS AWARDS

Girls U18
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Catherine O’Connor

Most Improved Player
Maddy Barnes

Best Contribution to Squad
Tamsin Melville

Girls U16 Prem
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Olivia Besse

Most Improved Player
Jasmin Werner

Best Contribution to Squad
Lottie Ross

Girls U16 Eagles
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Mollie Ring-Hrubeshova

Most Improved Player
Serena Walker

Best Contribution to Squad
Jessica Liebenberg

Girls U16 Development
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Anne Louise de Boer

Most Improved Player
Catherine Lamb

Best Contribution to Squad
Ella Johnson

Girls U14 Performance
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Emily Guckian

Most Improved Player
Emily Roe

Best Contribution to Squad
Talia Akdeniz

Girls U14 Finches
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Megan Newton

Most Improved Player
Phoebe McCutcheon

Best Contribution to Squad
Kiara Rossi

Girls U14 Hawks
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Ciara Aldous

Most Improved Player
Kate Harris

Best Contribution … read more

End of Season Colts Awards (Boys)

The end of season Colts Awards for the 2014-15 season were given out recently.
The awards for those players in the Under-12 and below age ranges were announced on Sunday 5th July, whilst the awards for older players were made on the evening of Wednesday 8th July.

BOYS AWARDS

Boys U18
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Jonnie Bird

Most Improved Player
Aaron Farr

Best Contribution to Squad
Luke Anderson

Boys U16 Performance
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Louis Compton

Most Improved Player
Hantian Wang

Best Contribution to Squad
Ben Seymour

Boys U16 West
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Nathan Foulsham

Most Improved Player
Tom La Frenais

Best Contribution to Squad
Liam Postance-Eamer

Boys U16 FA
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Sam Cheng

Most Improved Player
Joseph Morritt

Best Contribution to Squad
Misha Scott

Boys U14 Performance
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Max Lowrey

Most Improved Player
Spencer Wood

Best Contribution to Squad
Jonny Kerr

Boys U14 South
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Fergus Jacobs

Most Improved Player
Jude Boden

Best Contribution to Squad
Callum Smith

Boys U14 Development
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Jamie Tutty

Most Improved Player
Zac Long

Best Contribution to … read more

End of Season Colts Awards (Goalkeeping)

The end of season Colts Awards for the 2014-15 season were given out recently.
The awards for those players in the Under-12 and below age ranges were announced on Sunday 5th July, whilst the awards for older players were made on the evening of Wednesday 8th July.

GOALKEEPING AWARDS

Senior GK of the Year – Boys
 Ore Ogunlana

Senior GK of the Year – Girls
 Louisa Bray

 Most Improved Player
 Taylor Seager-Green

 Most Improved Player
 Isabella Harrison

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Milan Brinker

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Ellie Shahbo

Junior GK of the Year – Boys
 Joseph Van Hoffen

Junior GK of the Year – Girls
 Isabel Evans

 Most Improved Player
 Ben Pethybridge

 Most Improved Player
 Lyra Gavino

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Zach Gilbertson

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Jenny Higgins

Registration for 2015/16 Season Now Open

 
Registration for the 2015/16 Season is available online.
The Senior Subscriptions have been held at the 2014/15 prices; Colts Subscriptions have increased slightly across the categories.
To register please go to the Membership pages of this website and use the links on the page to access the Paysubsonline database if you are a Colt  (click here) or the Fixtures Live database if you are a Senior member  (click here).  Member are requested to check their personal information is up to date.  Senior members will be sent an invoice for subs prior to the season starting.  Colts should pay online before 1st September.
* Social Summer hockey for Seniors has commenced on Tuesday evenings, 7.30pm – 9.30pm.
* Adult Pre-Season – all members will be welcome to attend Summer Fitness and Hockey Training sessions being held on every Monday in August starting on 3rd August. Each session will consist of one hour of fitness and one … read more

U14 Girls Are National Champions

Surbiton’s Under-14 Girls beat Cambridge City 3-0 to retain the National Championship at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Sunday afternoon.

Darcy Bourne (above) converted a second minute penalty corner to open the scoring.
Surbiton’s penalty corner routine bore fruit again in the 20th minute, Sasha Reed (below) scoring from close range.

Four minutes later, Zoe Allchurch (seen below celebrating) put the result beyond doubt to give Surbiton a three goal advantage.

Surbiton had qualified for the final by topping Pool B without conceding a goal.
A 4-0 win against Norwich City, followed by 2-0 wins over both Ben Rhydding and Isca put Surbiton in contention once again for the national title.
Freya Gladstone, Allchurch, Bourne and Coca Hall got Surbiton off to the perfect start against the East Anglians.
Allchurch and Bourne sealed the win over Ben Rhydding; Reed and Hall maintaining Surbiton’s one hundred per cent record to see off Isca.
And a solid defence, combined with a … read more

U12 Boys National In2Hockey Champions

Surbiton’s Under-12 Boys won the National In2Hockey Championships at Highfields Hockey Centre in Nottingham on Saturday, beating Canterbury 3-0 in the final.
Surbiton started with a 3-2 win over Alderley Edge, Oliver Shelton opening the scoring for Surbiton in the third minute, James Parkin equalising two minutes later. Within a minute, Finn Cooper-James restored Surbiton’s lead, but although Archie Benton levelled for a second time on the quarter-hour, Tom Lawes converted a penalty corner in the 17th minute to secure the win.
Against Isca, Surbiton struck twice in the tenth minute, Cooper-James and Shelton on target, Shelton scoring Surbiton’s third goal three minutes later to complete a 3-0 win.
Leicester proved a harder nut to crack, although Cooper-James scored in the second minute. Jacob Paine levelled in the ninth minute and Surbiton had to settle for a 1-1 draw.
In their final pool game, Cambridge City were swept aside 5-1, Lawes converting a penalty corner … read more

U12 Girls’ Run Of In2Hockey Titles Ended By Spencer

Surbiton’s Under-12 Girls’ run of successive National In2Hockey Championships was ended after Spencer won the 2015 title at Highfields Hockey Centre in Nottingham on Saturday.
Surbiton had won the national title for the previous four seasons, but the first indication that the run could come to an end came in the South regional competition, as Spencer had beaten Surbiton in the final, both teams qualifying for the national finals.
Surbiton beat Thirsk 4-0, Maddie Long, Tilly Gough, Lucy Clemmow and Elsie Williams on target.
Another goal from Long, and a brace from Clemmow was enough to earn a 3-0 win over Bournemouth.
Long was on target against Worcester, but Isabella Nott levelled to earn a 1-1 draw and end Surbiton’s 100 per cent record in the finals.
Long and Williams gave Surbiton a 2-0 win over Blue Hornets in their last pool game to clinch their place in the final.
Spencer’s captain, Chloe Gravestock gave her side a fourth … read more

U14 Boys Finish Fourth In National Championships

Surbiton’s Under-14 Boys just missed out on bronze medals at the U14 National Finals at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, losing on penalty strokes to Guildford after a 1-1 draw in the fourth place play-off.

Daniel Foulger gave Surbiton the lead in the final shortly after half time (pictured below), only for Guildford to equalise within six minutes.

The penalty stroke barrage started well for Surbiton as their goalkeeper, Lyle Reynolds saved Guildford’s opening stroke.
After three penalties each, that was the only miss, with Surbiton leading 3-2.
However, Guildford’s goalkeeper, Alexander Smith turned the match around with two saves.
Reynolds was unable to stop Guildford’s remaining strokes, so Surbiton just missed out on bronze, going down 4-3 on penalties.
In the pool stages, Surbiton had beaten Havant 1-0 thanks to a goal from Xavier Teyletche-Bailey a minute from the end.
Teyletche-Bailey then opened the scoring against Phoenix Blue Hornets with a ninth minute penalty corner conversion … read more

U16 Girls Retain Championships On Penalty Strokes

Surbiton’s Under-16 girls, who ended Wakefield’s domination of the EH Under-16 Girls Championship in West Yorkshire last season, came close to being dethroned themselves, before prevailing in a dramatic penalty stroke shootout against Beeston 7-6 at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre.

Surbiton’s Under-16 Girls proudly display the cup. Photo: Tim Reder.
Surbiton had to come from behind in normal time to draw 1-1 and force a penalty stroke barrage which was eventually settled in sudden death mode.
Beeston’s Alice Huddlestone scored in the second minute, Yasmin Chahal equalising for Surbiton nine minutes later.
After the first set of five strokes, the score was tied at 4-4. Fifi Robinson, Saffi Martineau, Ellie De Heer and Isabelle Petter converting.
Petter, De Heer and Robinson put Surbiton 7-6 ahead before Louisa Bray made the all important save from Beeston’s Rebekah King to retain the cup.

Surbiton’s Louisa Bray makes the winning save against Beeston to retain the cup. … read more

U16 Boys Lose 2-1 To Beeston In Championship Final

Surbiton’s Under-16 Boys lost 2-1 to Beeston in the U16 Championship Final at Lee Valley on Sunday afternoon.
Surbiton had beaten Wycombe 2-1 in their final pool game at Old Loughtonians on Sunday morning to top Pool A with three wins out of three, having beaten both Neston South Wirral and Cannock, 6-0, on Saturday. Wycombe took the lead, but goals from Morgan Males and Louis Compton earned Surbiton their place in the final.
Beeston had also gone into the final with maximum points after wins over Bournemouth (5-2) and Deeside Ramblers (3-0) on Saturday and Canterbury 4-2 on Sunday.
Surbiton trailed 1-0 at half time,  Beeston leading through James Sookias, but although Ronan Harvey-Kelly equalised early in the second half, Beeston scored the winning goal from a penalty corner, Ollie Rogerson claiming the cup for the East Midlands side.
Colin Pike

U18 Boys Pipped To Plate Title By Bury St. Edmunds

Surbiton’s Under-18 Boys just missed out on the England Hockey U18 Boys Plate, losing out 3-2 to Bury St. Edmunds in the final at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Sunday afternoon.
Earlier in the day, Surbiton had beaten Fareham 2-1 to reach the final, whilst Bury St. Edmunds beat Windermere in the other semi-final.
On their way to the semi-finals, Surbiton beat Trojans 6-0 in round one; before needing penalty strokes to see off Winchester in round two, winning 6-5 after a 3-3 draw in normal time. Their task was easier in the quarter-finals as they beat Folkestone Optimist 12-0.
Bury St. Edmunds beat Chelmsford 4-1; Bourne Deeping 4-0 and Olton & West Warwicks 7-4.
Colin Pike
 

Both U16 Boys And Girls In Pole Position After Day One

Surbiton Boys and Girls Under-16 teams are in pole position in their pools after winning both games on the first day of the U16 Club Championships at Old Loughtonians on Saturday.
Surbiton’s girls started the defence of their title with a 4-0 win over Epsom, Yasmin Chahal, Saffi Martineau, Sophie Tait and Fifi Robinson all scoring, Martineau from a penalty corner. Surbiton led 2-0 at half time.
This was followed up by an 8-1 win over Belper in Pool C. Isabelle Petter notched a hat-trick, Chahal contibuted a brace, with Tait, Amy Thompson and Robinson keeping Surbiton on top. Lucy Cooke scored Belper’s consolation goal, Surbiton leading 4-1 at the interval.
Surbiton only need to avoid defeat against last year’s runners-up, Wakefield at 12.55 pm to qualify for the final, which is scheduled to be played at Lee Valley Tennis and Hockey Centre at 5 pm on Sunday.
Wakefield dropped two points in a 1-1 … read more

New Rules To Apply To 11 A Side Hockey From 1 July

The FIH Rules which came into effect at international level from 1 January 2015, will apply to all levels of outdoor hockey below the Investec Women’s Hockey League and the NOW: Pensions Men’s Hockey League from 1 July 2015 with a couple of exceptions.
Following a consultation with the hockey community about the implementation of the rules which include breaking at penalty corners; two minute suspensions for green cards; use of the stick above the shoulder; free hits awarded within five meters of the circle; and the replacement of the long corner by a re-start from the 23 metre line, England Hockey has decided to introduce the rules from 1 July.
The exceptions are that the green card rule, and the stick above the shoulder rule will not be introduced in small sided junior hockey (i.e. In2hockey and Quicksticks).
Although a majority of surveyors were against the stick above the shoulder rule applying … read more

SHC Triumphs At Elmbridge Sports Awards

Once again, Surbiton Hockey Club’s achievements were recognised at the annual Elmbridge Sports Personality Of The Year Awards, this year held at Danes Hill School last Friday (31 October). The awards which were sponsored by Sandown Park, the David J Arthur Group of Companies, and Active Surrey, were given to all sections of the club from players to coaches and volunteers on another successful night.
Surbiton’s Under-12 Girls, who won the In2Hockey Championships yet again after beating Marlow 3-0 in the final at Cannock HC, received the Team of the Year award in the Junior category. Surbiton Ladies capped an historic year in which they completed the Investec Women’s Hockey League Premier Division and Investec Women’s Cup double for the first time, by receiving the senior Team of the Year award.
Surbiton Ladies’ coach, Brett Garrard, who has taken the team out of the South Clubs’ Women’s Hockey League and through the … read more

SHC Well Represented At Futures Cup

Surbiton Hockey Club was well represented at last weekend’s Futures Cup at Cannock HC, having a total of 17 players selected.
The Under-16 Tournaments were held as a round-robin competition with no final. Morgan Males and Zach Wallace were members of the Saxon Tigers Boys squad which won the tournament by two points from both Pennine Pumas and Mercia Lynx. Males scoring in the 4-2 win over Wessex Leopards, who included Owen Williamson.
Ellie Shahbo and Yasmin Chahal were selected for the Under-16 Girls squad which finished third, getting their only point against the Leopards, who had Ellie De Heer, Lottie Ross and Sophie Tait in their squad, Tait scoring  against the Tigers.
Saxon Tigers won both Under-18 tournaments. The boys won all three games going into the final against Wessex Leopards. Ore Ogunlana was in the Tigers goal, and Eddie Way was also in the Tigers’ squad. Tigers beat the Leopards 3-1. Evan … read more

India Pip Great Britain U21 Men To Sultan Of Johor Title

Great Britain Under-21 Men’s hopes of lifting the Sultan of Johor title in Malaysia were cruelly ended by the reigning champions, India, who snatched a 2-1 win with a goal in the penultimate minute.
Great Britain, captained by Surbiton’s Jonny Gall, had beaten India 2-0 when the teams met in the group stage on Monday, but fell behind ten minutes after half time. Although they fought back to level with fifteen minutes remaining, India retained their title with a late goal.
GB Head Coach, Jon Bleby was proud of his squad: “I’m extremely proud of the performances and the way the lads have played throughout the tournament, but bitterly disappointed that we couldn’t bring home the gold medal. The lads should reflect that this is the start of something big for them and working hard for the future.”
More information can be found at the official tournament website: http://www.sultanjohorcup.com.my/
Colin Pike

Great Britain U21 Men To Play India In Sultan of Johor Final

Great Britain’s Under-21 Men, captained by Surbiton’s Jonny Gall,  will play India in Sunday’s Sultan of Johor Final in Malaysia.
Great Britain beat New Zealand 3-0 to win all five group games, and finish three points clear of second placed India. When Great Britain played India on Monday, GB won 2-0 in their second group game.
More information can be found at the official tournament website: http://www.sultanjohorcup.com.my/
Colin Pike

GB U21 Thrash Australia 5-1 In Malaysia To Earn Final Place

Great Britain’s Under-21 Men squad, captained by Surbiton’s Jonny Gall, are guaranteed to play either Australia or India in Sunday’s final at the Sultan of Johor tournament in Malaysia, after thrashing Australia 5-1 in their penultimate group game.
Great Britain led 3-1 at half time, but Australia, who had come from 3-0 down to beat New Zealand 4-3 the previous day, were denied a second successive comeback as GB added two goals in the second half to prove themselves worthy winners.
After Friday’s rest day, Great Britain will face New Zealand in their final group game on Saturday, before the final on Sunday. Australia will play India for the right to play GB, Australia needing a win to reach the final, as they trail India by two points with one game remaining.
More info can be found at the official tournament website: http://www.sultanjohorcup.com.my
Colin Pike
 

Australian Legend Jamie Dwyer Comes To SHC On 27 October

Jamie Dwyer, a legendary member of the Kookaburras squad since 2001, will be visiting Surbiton Hockey Club for one day only on 27 October to coach an International Masterclass Camp with Living Hockey.
Dwyer, from Queensland, has literally done it all, achieving his ambition of winning Olympic Gold in 2004, went on to win Commonwealth Gold, World Cup Gold, and has been voted the World’s Best Hockey Player on five occasions.
And always keen to learn, Dwyer has experienced how hockey is played in India, the Netherlands, and Spain, so he is now in a position to pass on that acquired knowledge to campers aged 13 to 18 years-old.
To book your place, visit http://www.livinghockey.org/

 

Great Britain U21 Win Their Third Match In Malaysia

Great Britain’s U21 Men, captained by Surbiton’s Jonny Gall, made it three wins in three matches at the Sultan of Johor Cup, on Wednesday, beating the hosts, Malaysia, 3-2 after leading 2-0 at half time.
Following on from a 5-0 win over Pakistan on Sunday, and a 2-0 win over India on Monday, Great Britain now top the table with nine points, two points ahead of Australia, their next opponents on Thursday. Australia had to battle to beat New Zealand 4-3 on Wednesday after being 3-0 down six minutes into the second half. Four goals in a ten minute spell saw Australia overcome their local rivals and keep up the pressure on Great Britain.
The official tournament website can be found at: www.sultanjohorcup.com.my
Colin Pike

Jonny Gall Captains GB U21 To Second Win in Malaysia

After beating Pakistan U21 5-0 in their first game at the Sultan of Johor Cup in Malaysia yesterday (Sunday, 12 October) at the Taman Daya Hockey Stadium in Johor Baru, Great Britain U21, captained by Jonathan Gall and with his brother James, who joined Beeston from Surbiton this season, beat India U21 today (Monday 13). The other three teams in the competition and when GB play them are: hosts Malaysia (Wednesday 15), Australia (Thursday 16) and New Zealand (Saturday 18), with the play-off finals on Sunday (19 October).
Follow GB U21’s progress at:
www.englandhockey.co.uk
and the tournament website at:
www.sultanjohorcup.com.my
(Seán Cotter)

England U21 Men Win Dramatic European Bronze

England’s Under-21 Men won the bronze medals at the Fintro EuroHockey Junior Nations Championships in Waterloo, Belgium, prevailing 4-3 on penalties against the hosts, after snatching a last minute equaliser in normal time.
With one minute remaining, Belgium were on course to gain revenge for their opening day defeat, Tom De Groote having given them the lead in the 21st minute. However, with time running out, England were awarded a penalty corner, which East Grinstead’s Luke Taylor converted to set up a decisive shoot-out.
Robbert Rubens and DeGroote scored the first two for Belgium, with Taylor and David Goodfield replying for England. Victor Wegnez’s failure to score allowed Sam French to give England a 3-2 lead, but after Jerome Saeys levelled for Belgium, Robert Farrington failed to keep England’s advantage with one attempt left for each team. Fortunately for England, Nicolas De Kerpel failed to score for Belgium, ensuring that Edward Horler’s successful … read more

England U21 Men To Battle For European Bronze On Saturday

England’s Under-21 Men, including the Gall brothers, will battle for bronze medals against the hosts, Belgium at the Fintro EuroHockey Junior Championships in Waterloo on Saturday, after going down narrowly 2-1 to the Netherlands in the first semi-final.
The Netherlands made a perfect start, going ahead in only the second minute, but England kept their composure and battled hard in defence to deal with the Dutch attack and ensure that they only trailed by a  single goal at half time.
Within a minute of the restart, there was hope for England as Cannock’s Arjan Drayton Chana equalised from open play. England grew in confidence, and were frustrated when appeals for a penalty stroke were turned down. To add to their frustration, the Netherlands were awarded a penalty stroke with seven minutes to play, and the resulting goal proved to be the decider in a hard fought struggle. England took off their goalkeeper in … read more

Galls In Junior EuroHockey Semi-Final on Friday

Surbiton’s Gall brothers, will have their shot at winning medals with England U21 at the culmination of the Fintro EuroHockey Junior Championships in Waterloo where they meet the Netherlands in the first semi-final tomorrow (Friday July 25, 4.30pm BST) with hosts Belgium playing Germany in the other (7pm) and the bronze and gold medal finals on Saturday July 26 (4pm and 5pm respectively).
England, captained by elder brother Jonathan, reached the semis after beating France 7-0 yesterday evening (Wednesday), having already beaten Belgium 1-0 on Sunday and Poland 6-2 on Tuesday to top their pool A with maximum points. The weekend will be the last time the two play competitive hockey together for a while since Jonathan becomes over-age after it and James is leaving Surbiton for Nottingham University and Beeston.
You can find full tournament results, team sheets and pool standings on the:
www.eurohockey.org website;
all match reports on the:
www.fintrojuniorehc.be website;
and tournament match … read more

Recent Honors

Surbiton HC boasts a highly successful Colts’ section with many of our teams competing for top local, regional and national level honours. A list of our recent achievements are provided below. Colts photo - gu18 - national champions - apr 11 2010-11 Season •   National Girls U18 Cup Winners (2010-11) •   Home Counties Girls U18 Premier League     Winners (2010-11) •   Southern Counties Girls U14 Cup Winners (2010-11) •   Home Counties Girls U14 Premier League     Winners (2010-11) •   National Girls U12 Cup Winners (2010-11) •   Southern Mini Championships Girls U12  Winners (2010-11) •   Surrey Mini Championships Girls U10 Winners (2010-11) —————————————————– •   Home Counties Girls U18 Premier League Winners (2009-10) •   Home Counties Girls U18 League Winners (2009-10) •   Home Counties Girls U16 Premier League Winners (2009-10) •   National Girls U15 Cup Finals Finalists (2008-09) •   South Yazoo Mini Champs Girls U12 Winners (2009-10) •   Surrey Mini Championships Girls U12 Winners (2009-10) •   South Yazoo Mini Champs Girls U10 Winners (2009-10)


Hockey Camp – Summer Dates announced

Surbiton HC runs a regular, very popular  hockey camps in association with Living Hockey.  Please email surbiton@livinghockey.org for booking details or look on the Living Hockey website www.livinghockey.org for more information.  You can fill in an online booking form by clicking here

This summer’s Living Hockey Camps are listed below.

Date
Activity
Venue
23-26 Jul, 2012
2012 Wellington Sports Academy
Wellington College
30 Jul-02 Aug, 2012
2012 Wellington Sports Academy
Wellington College
06-09 Aug, 2012
2012 Wellington Sports Academy
Wellington College
21-23 Aug, 2012
MCS Sports Camps
Magdalen College School (Oxford)
28-29 Aug, 2012
Senior Camp
Surbiton HC
28-29 Aug, 2012
2 Day Camp
Dragons HC / Harleston Magpies HC (Norwich)
29-Aug-12
International Masterclass Camp
Norwich (details tbc)
30-31 Aug, 2012
Junior Camp
Surbiton HC
31-Aug-12
International Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
31-Aug-12
Goalkeeping Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
29-30 Oct, 2012
Senior Camp
Surbiton HC
29-30 Oct, 2012
2 Day Camp
Norwich (details tbc)
01-Nov-12
1 Day Camp (8-16 yrs)
Fareham HC
01-02 Nov, 2012
Junior Camp
Surbiton HC
02-Nov-12
International Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
02-Nov-12
Goalkeeping Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
October Half Term, 2012
Hockey Camp
Oxford (details tbc)
FHE Hockey Ball Offer
 Living Hockey partner, FHE have told us about exciting offer they have available and we thought we should let you know…
The FHE Dimpled Hockey Balls are a premium design suitable for high performance game play and training. Why pay for expensive balls when you can get the same product for a fraction of the price? These balls are a fantastic quality and can be used for all levels as match day or training balls. To find out more or to place your order click here.
Hope you all enjoy the Camps!



New Members

We welcome any potential new Colts members throughout the season, from our Junior Academy (beginners to U10), up to our U18 teams.

Colts Training

We hold training sessions for our Colts players during the week and on Sundays.

Click here to access the Training Timetables for the 2011-12 season.