Our Sponsors

Our Partners

partners6
Pintail Logo
rjp_fullcolour-e1387396402483
partners5
sponsor11
partners2
Living-Hockey-Logo-2
sponsor12

Surbiton HC Colts

Latest News Show all previous news

SHC Colts – Award winners photos

A selection of photos from the Colts Awards night is available below
 
 

    .                     

SHC Colts Awards 2016

The SHC Colts Awards were announced on Friday 20th May at SHC.  A large group of Colts and parents gathered to see this season’s award winners collecting medals and trophies.  Our main awards were for the

SHC Team of the Season, which went to the U16 Boys for their fantastic results this year.  This award was sponsored by our Club sponsors, NB Wealth Management, who joined us at the Awards on Friday evening.
The Emma Broad Trophy which went to Scarlett Gearey for her her huge contribution to Surbiton HC.

Thanks to our sponsors, NB Wealth Management,  for their support this season.  The Junior Colts Awards were handed out by 1st XI and GB player Dave Beckett, while our Senior Colts Awards were handed out by 1st X1 player and GB player Jonny Gall.  Coach, Lauren Moores was on hand to be “master of ceremonies”.  Fred Moore, Chair of Colts, announced the awards … read more

U14 Girls Retain National Title

Surbiton’s Under-14 Girls won their fourth successive national title, beating Cambridge City 4-0 at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Sunday.
Surbiton have been champions every year since the national finals were introduced in the 2012-13 season.
Wins over Norwich City (4-2), Stourport (3-0) and Beeston (2-1) saw them top their pool and face a rematch against Cambridge, who they beat 3-0 last season.
Surbiton won the final 4-0 to make it an even more successful weekend for their Colts with the Under-12 Girls also retaining their national title.

Surbiton’s Under-14 Girls – National Champions yet again!  Photo: Tim Reder Photography
Colin Pike

U12 Girls Regain Their National Title

Surbiton’s Under-12 Girls regained their In2Hockey title at Nottingham with a 3-0 win over Beeston on Saturday.
Having lost out to Spencer last year, the girls beat Neston South Wirral 4-0, Bournemouth 3-1, Burton 5-0 and Sevenoaks 2-0 to top Pool C and reach the final.
Beeston had beaten Canterbury 2-0, Thirsk 5-0, Guildford 2-0 and Clifton 6-0, but couldn’t prevent Surbiton lifting the title for the third time in four years.
In 2013, Surbiton beat Worcester on penalty strokes after a 1-1 draw and then in 2014, beat Marlow 3-0.
Bournemouth beat Guildford to finish third.
The Under-14 Girls play at Lee Valley on Sunday.
Colin Pike

Double Heartbreak for U12 Boys and U14 Boys

Surbiton’s Under-12 and Under-14 Boys just missed out on national glory after finishing as runners-up in their national finals.
The Under-12 Boys lost 2-1 to Canterbury in their final in Nottingham, after winning Pool A.
A goalless draw against Brooklands Manchester University was followed by wins over Cheltenham (5-1), Stourport (1-0) and Harleston Magpies (4-0), but in spite of a magnificent effort, Canterbury proved too strong for them in the final.
Canterbury gained revenge for a 3-0 defeat in last season’s final. Robinsons finished third after a 2-0 win over Brooklands MU.
At Lee Valley, Surbiton’s Under-14 Boys came even closer, missing out on penalty strokes to Cheltenham after a 2-2 draw in normal time.
The boys had reached the final without conceding a goal, topping Pool B with wins over Team Bath Buccaneers (2-0), Bishop’s Stortford (3-0) and Beeston (4-0).

Surbiton’s Under-14 Boys who came so close to becoming national champions.  Photo: Tim Reder Photography.
Colin … read more

More Surbiton Colts Aiming For National Glory This Weekend

More Surbiton Colts team will be aiming for national glory this weekend, following both Under-16 teams’ success and the Under-18 Boys lifting their cup, all at Lee Valley.
This time, it’s the turn of the Under-12s and Under-14s on the national stage.
The Under-12 Boys face Brooklands Manchester University; Cheltenham; Harleston Magpies and Stourport in Pool A, of the National In 2 Hockey Championships in Nottingham.
The Under-12 Girls take on Bournemouth; Burton; Neston South Wirral and Sevenoaks in Pool C of their National In 2 Hockey Championships, at the same time in Nottingham.
Meanwhile at Lee Valley, Surbiton’s Under-14 Boys face Beeston; Bishop’s Stortford and Team Bath Buccaneers in Pool B of their national finals.
On Sunday, Surbiton’s Under-14 Girls take on Beeston, Norwich City and Stourport, again at Lee Valley.
Colin Pike

U18 Boys Are National Champions

Surbiton’s Under-18 Boys needed penalty strokes to beat a determined Ben Rhydding team, in the Cup final at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Monday.
Surbiton were cruising at half time, leading 4-1, but Ben Rhydding fought back in the second half to draw 4-4 before Surbiton won 2-1 on shuffles.
Surbiton took the lead in the second minute, Dan Boden converting a penalty corner, before Owen Williamson doubled the lead three minutes later, also with a penalty corner conversion.
Matt Ramshaw pulled a goal back for Ben Rhydding nine minutes before half time, again from a penalty corner, but two goals in three minutes put Surbiton in the ascendancy.
Tom Dodwell scored on the half hour, with Noah Darlington scoring two minutes before the interval, both goals coming from open play.
Trailing 4-1 at the start of the second half, Ben Rhydding started their comeback in the 46th minute, Ramshaw converting a second penalty … read more

Surbiton U18 Boys in National Cup Final on Monday

On Monday 2nd May, Surbiton’s U18 Boys squad are playing in the final of England Hockey’s National Cup competition at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre.
Making the final for the first time the competition’s history, Surbiton’s boys face Ben Rhydding from Yorkshire.  Having defeated pre-competition favourites Beeston in the Quarter-Final, Ben Rhydding will offer stiff competition to the Surbiton squad as they aim to join the SHC U16 Boys and Girls as national champions.
Surbiton’s journey to the final has encompassed victories against Trojans (5-3), Oxford Wildcats (2-1), Canterbury (on penalties after a 2-2- draw), Team Bath Buccaneers (4-0) and Wycombe (2-1).  With the majority of the squad having come through the Surbiton Colts section from U12’s and younger, the final provides a fitting finale for many of the boys as they move out of the colts section.
The final starts at 2pm with updates available via The England Hockey Twitter feed.
 

U16 Girls Clinch National Title Hat-Trick and Surbiton Double

Surbiton’s Under-16 Girls beat Southgate 7-1 to clinch a hat-trick of national titles in the last three years and complete a Surbiton double triumph, joining the Under-16 Boys as national champions at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Sunday afternoon.
The girls conceded a rare goal in the final, but in scoring seven goals, with Izzy Petter hitting Southgate for six,they  joined the boys in having won every game in the competition.

Surbiton’s Izzy Petter scores her fourth of six goals in the final in the 7-1 win over Southgate. Photo: Tim Reder Photography.
Beeston beat Reading 6-4 in a high scoring third place playoff to finish with bronze.
Surbiton had beaten Cannock 5-0 and Leicester 8-0 on Saturday, and secured top spot  in Pool C with a 4-1 win over Reading on Sunday.
Southgate had reached the final by topping Pool D, with wins over Isca (2-1) and Beeston (3-2) on Saturday and a 2-2 … read more

U16 Boys Are National Champions

Surbiton’s Under-16 Boys have won the national finals at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, beating Marlow 4-0 in the final on Sunday afternoon.
Surbiton had lost in the 2015 final 2-1 to Beeston, but with the reigning champions not making this year’s Elite Eight, Surbiton kept up their one hundred per cent record throughout the competition to become national champions for the first time.

Surbiton’s Morgan Males opens the scoring against Marlow from the penalty spot in the final. Photo: Tim Reder Photography.
Leicester beat Guildford in the third place play-off.
Surbiton had beaten Leicester 3-1 on Saturday morning and then beat Havant 7-2 in the afternoon. A 5-2 win over Neston South Wirral ensured that Surbiton would top Pool A and qualify for the final.
Marlow had drawn 1-1 with Guildford in their first pool game, before wins against Leek (1-0) and Canterbury (4-0) earned their place on top of Pool B and a … read more

Both U16 Teams Unbeaten After First Two National Games

Both Surbiton’s Under-16 teams kept up their one hundred per cent records after day one of their national finals at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Saturday.
Surbiton’s girls’ defence remained as tight as ever, with a 5-0 win over Cannock and an 8-0 win at Leicester setting up a pool decider against Reading on Sunday.

Surbiton’s Izzy Petter celebrates scoring against Leicester with Sophie Ragg. Photo: Tim Reder Photography.
Reading beat Leicester 3-1 and Cannock 8-0 in their two matches.
Meanwhile, Surbiton’s boys have a great chance of topping their pool after a 3-1 win over Leicester and a 7-2 win over Havant.

Surbiton’s Morgan Males celebrates after scoring against Havant, with Michael Moran. Photo: Tim Reder Photography.
Surbiton have six points and a superior goal difference, whilst both Neston South Wirral and Leicester have three points each after winning just one of their first two pool games.
Surbiton can clinch a place in the … read more

U16 Girls and Boys Aiming For National Glory This Weekend

Attention turns to junior national competition this weekend as both of Surbiton’s Under 16 Premier teams compete at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre in their National Finals.
The boys have an early start at 9.30 am on Saturday when they take on Leicester in their opening Pool A match. At 2.15 pm they face Havant and then take on Neston South Wirral at 10.20 am on Sunday.
Surbiton’s boys have won all seven games so far, beating Amersham & Chalfont, Teddington, Tulse Hill & Dulwich and Wimbledon in Tier 1.
In Tier 2, Oxted, Phoenix (Essex) Blue Hornets and Saffron Walden were all beaten, the boys scoring a total of 47 goals and conceding 6 on their way to Lee Valley.
Pool B includes Canterbury, Guildford, Leek and Marlow.
Reigning champions, Beeston could only finish third in their Tier 2 group behind Neston South Wirral and Alderley Edge.
The girls, who have won the title … read more

Successful Indoor Weekend For SHC Colts

Surbiton’s Colts had a successful weekend at their Super 6s national championships with one national title, one runner-up and a semi-finalist.
Surbiton’s Under-16 Boys won the national title in Wolverhampton, qualifying for the semi-finals by winning all four pool matches.
A 3-1 win over Thirsk was followed by a 5-1 win over Ashmoor and further wins over Cannock (7-1) and Norwich (4-3) saw them top the pool.
Their opponents in the last four were Leicester and in another hard-fought clash, Surbiton came out on top to earn a final match-up with Marlow.
In the final, Surbiton won 4-1 to become national champions.
Surbiton’s Under-16 Girls just missed out in the final to reigning champions, Beeston, going down narrowly 4-3 in Wolverhampton.
They started with a 3-0 win over Taunton Vale, then were too good for the City of York, running out 8-1 winners before Leicester held them to a 2-2 draw in their third pool match.
The … read more

Ellie and Charlotte Are Higgins Group plc Award Winners

Surbiton’s Ellie De Heer and Charlotte Calnan have both received the 2015 Higgins Group plc Players of the Year awards at the Hockey Writers’ Club Annual Awards Presentation Lunch at the Royal Thames Yacht Club in Knightsbridge.
Ellie De Heer received the Higgins Junior award for the Girls 16 and under category whilst Surbiton’s Lottie Ross was a worthy runner-up.
Charlotte Calnan received the Higgins Youth award for the Girls 18 and under category with another Surbiton player, Holly Munro, again proving to be a worthy runner-up.
Surbiton have had previous success when there was only one youth award in the past as current L1 captain, Sarah Haycroft won in 2009 and former Surbiton player, Sophie Bray won in 2007.
Current L1 indoor captain, Beckie Herbert was the first ever girls youth award winner in 2004.
Surbiton’s Harry Gough finished a well merited third place in the Boys Youth Award.
More information on the awards and the … read more

Calnan, Munro and Stenner Bring Home U18 Bronze

Surbiton’s Charlotte Calnan, Holly Munro and Eloise Stenner will being home bronze medals after England’s Under-18 Girls won the third place playoff at the EuroHockey Junior Championships in Santander, Spain.
Calnan scored the second goal as England beat Belgium 2-0 on Saturday, with a spectacular drag flick at a penalty corner.
In the squad’s final match together, England dominated possession.
Head Coach, Sarah Kelleher said after the match: “I’m very happy that we’ve managed to win the bronze medal, but they deserve it after a great performance.”
England’s hopes of European glory had been ended on Friday, when the Netherlands coasted to a 6-0 win in the semi-final, but England bounced back to win bronze medals as a well deserved consolation.
Colin Pike
 
 
 

England U23 Men Finish Third In Breda

England’s Under-23 men, including Surbiton’s Will Calnan, finished third in the Six Nations Tournament in Breda, the Netherlands.
A 3-0 win over India on Saturday, following a 1-1 draw against the same opposition on Friday, saw England start and finish with a victory, having beaten Belgium 4-0 in their first match of the tournament.
Head Coach, Jon Bleby reflected: “The tournament has been a great learning experience and we go home looking forward to working hard to improving further.”
Colin Pike

England U18 Boys Avoid Relegation

England’s Under-18 Boys, including Surbiton’s Eddie Way, avoided relegation to the EuroHockey Junior Championships II in Santander, Spain.
Going into Pool C by carrying forward their 8-1 win over Russia, England lost 2-1 to Ireland on Friday.
However, a thrilling 4-4 draw with Scotland on Saturday was enough to condemn Scotland to relegation and keep England in the top flight on goal difference from their near rivals.
Colin Pike

Mixed Fortunes For Surbiton’s Juniors In Europe

Surbiton’s junior players had mixed fortunes as they continue to get useful experience in European international competition.
In Santander, Spain, England’s Under-18 Girls earned a semi-final match up with the Netherlands after beating Russia 3-0 in their final pool game on Wednesday.
Surbiton’s Charlotte Calnan, Holly Munro and Eloise Stenner should all look forward to the last four tie which takes place on Friday.
Unfortunately, in the corresponding boys competition, England will be battling against relegation to Championships II after losing to Belgium in their last pool game.
The Under-18 Boys, including Surbiton’s Eddie Way, will carry forward their 8-1 win over Russia, meeting Ireland and Scotland in Pool C and aiming to avoid finishing in the bottom two.
In Breda, Netherlands, England’s Under-23 Men, including Surbiton’s Will Calnan, showed their fighting qualities by coming from behind to lead New Zealand 3-2.
However, New Zealand equalised with 15 minutes to play to earn a 3-3 draw … read more

Surbiton’s Juniors Have To Battle In Europe

Surbiton’s Colts on duty in Europe had a tougher day on Tuesday when England’s Under-23 Men held the Netherlands to a 1-1 draw, but the Under-18 Boys and Girls both lost out in the EuroHockey Junior Championships.
Surbiton’s Will Calnan was a member of the England Under-23 squad which held the hosts in the Six Nations Invitational tournament in Breda.
England took a third minute lead, but after a Dutch equaliser on the quarter-hour, neither side could make a second breakthrough to win the match.
In Santander, Spain, England’s Under-18 Girls took the lead in the fifteenth minute against Germany, Surbiton’s Charlotte Calnan scoring from open play.
But Germany levelled within two minutes, and eventually won 4-1 against a squad also including Surbiton’s Holly Munro and Eloise Stenner.
The girls play their last pool match against Russia on Wednesday afternoon.
England’s Under-18 Boys also suffered disappointment as they went down by the only goal of the game … read more

Surbiton’s Juniors On The European Stage

Surbiton’s Colts are playing around Europe after being selected for their country.
At Under-16 level, goalkeeper, Ellie Shahbo, Ellie de Heer and Lottie Ross are all in Bremen, Germany taking part in a six nations tournament.
On Saturday, hosts Germany proved too strong, running out 3-0 winners after England kept a clean sheet until just before half time.
Then on Sunday, the Netherlands won 5-1 with England rewarded for not giving up with a consolation goal three minutes from the end.
In the equivalent boys competition in Breda, Netherlands, Harry Gough and Zach Wallace are flying the English flag.
On Saturday, Germany were 4-0 winners, before Belgium won 5-1 on Sunday, in spite of England’s improved performance in terms of execution and intensity.
The top tier of the EuroHockey Youth Championships are being staged in Santander, Spain.
England’s Under-18 boys romped to an 8-1 win over Russia in their opening match on Sunday, Surbiton’s Eddie Way scoring the … read more

End of Season Colts Awards (Girls)

The end of season Colts Awards for the 2014-15 season were given out recently.
The awards for those players in the Under-12 and below age ranges were announced on Sunday 5th July, whilst the awards for older players were made on the evening of Wednesday 8th July.

GIRLS AWARDS

Girls U18
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Catherine O’Connor

Most Improved Player
Maddy Barnes

Best Contribution to Squad
Tamsin Melville

Girls U16 Prem
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Olivia Besse

Most Improved Player
Jasmin Werner

Best Contribution to Squad
Lottie Ross

Girls U16 Eagles
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Mollie Ring-Hrubeshova

Most Improved Player
Serena Walker

Best Contribution to Squad
Jessica Liebenberg

Girls U16 Development
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Anne Louise de Boer

Most Improved Player
Catherine Lamb

Best Contribution to Squad
Ella Johnson

Girls U14 Performance
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Emily Guckian

Most Improved Player
Emily Roe

Best Contribution to Squad
Talia Akdeniz

Girls U14 Finches
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Megan Newton

Most Improved Player
Phoebe McCutcheon

Best Contribution to Squad
Kiara Rossi

Girls U14 Hawks
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Ciara Aldous

Most Improved Player
Kate Harris

Best Contribution … read more

End of Season Colts Awards (Boys)

The end of season Colts Awards for the 2014-15 season were given out recently.
The awards for those players in the Under-12 and below age ranges were announced on Sunday 5th July, whilst the awards for older players were made on the evening of Wednesday 8th July.

BOYS AWARDS

Boys U18
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Jonnie Bird

Most Improved Player
Aaron Farr

Best Contribution to Squad
Luke Anderson

Boys U16 Performance
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Louis Compton

Most Improved Player
Hantian Wang

Best Contribution to Squad
Ben Seymour

Boys U16 West
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Nathan Foulsham

Most Improved Player
Tom La Frenais

Best Contribution to Squad
Liam Postance-Eamer

Boys U16 FA
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Sam Cheng

Most Improved Player
Joseph Morritt

Best Contribution to Squad
Misha Scott

Boys U14 Performance
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Max Lowrey

Most Improved Player
Spencer Wood

Best Contribution to Squad
Jonny Kerr

Boys U14 South
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Fergus Jacobs

Most Improved Player
Jude Boden

Best Contribution to Squad
Callum Smith

Boys U14 Development
SHC Colts Player of the Year
Jamie Tutty

Most Improved Player
Zac Long

Best Contribution to … read more

End of Season Colts Awards (Goalkeeping)

The end of season Colts Awards for the 2014-15 season were given out recently.
The awards for those players in the Under-12 and below age ranges were announced on Sunday 5th July, whilst the awards for older players were made on the evening of Wednesday 8th July.

GOALKEEPING AWARDS

Senior GK of the Year – Boys
 Ore Ogunlana

Senior GK of the Year – Girls
 Louisa Bray

 Most Improved Player
 Taylor Seager-Green

 Most Improved Player
 Isabella Harrison

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Milan Brinker

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Ellie Shahbo

Junior GK of the Year – Boys
 Joseph Van Hoffen

Junior GK of the Year – Girls
 Isabel Evans

 Most Improved Player
 Ben Pethybridge

 Most Improved Player
 Lyra Gavino

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Zach Gilbertson

 Best Contribution to Squad
 Jenny Higgins

Registration Information

 
 Colts Summer Term Hockey 2016  programme
12 weeks of amazing hockey coaching and Sunday “Gametime” (sponsored by Dexters Estate Agents), starting w/c 18th April, through to 10th July.  These sessions are an additional cost and not included in annual subscription.  Costs and training schedules are available on the Colts Summer Hockey page of this website.  Sessions will be held at SHC unless you are notified otherwise.
Existing Colts Members: to register and pay for these sessions please go to the Membership pages of this website and use the links on the page to access the Paysubsonline database  (click here).
Non Members are welcome to book the sessions.  Please complete the online application for NEW MEMBERS   selecting the 2016 Summer Term Hockey option.
New Season Registrations
The subs for the 2016/17 season are now approved by the Board and available to view on the membership pages of this site.  Colts will be able to sign up for the … read more

U14 Girls Are National Champions

Surbiton’s Under-14 Girls beat Cambridge City 3-0 to retain the National Championship at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre on Sunday afternoon.

Darcy Bourne (above) converted a second minute penalty corner to open the scoring.
Surbiton’s penalty corner routine bore fruit again in the 20th minute, Sasha Reed (below) scoring from close range.

Four minutes later, Zoe Allchurch (seen below celebrating) put the result beyond doubt to give Surbiton a three goal advantage.

Surbiton had qualified for the final by topping Pool B without conceding a goal.
A 4-0 win against Norwich City, followed by 2-0 wins over both Ben Rhydding and Isca put Surbiton in contention once again for the national title.
Freya Gladstone, Allchurch, Bourne and Coca Hall got Surbiton off to the perfect start against the East Anglians.
Allchurch and Bourne sealed the win over Ben Rhydding; Reed and Hall maintaining Surbiton’s one hundred per cent record to see off Isca.
And a solid defence, combined with a … read more

U12 Boys National In2Hockey Champions

Surbiton’s Under-12 Boys won the National In2Hockey Championships at Highfields Hockey Centre in Nottingham on Saturday, beating Canterbury 3-0 in the final.
Surbiton started with a 3-2 win over Alderley Edge, Oliver Shelton opening the scoring for Surbiton in the third minute, James Parkin equalising two minutes later. Within a minute, Finn Cooper-James restored Surbiton’s lead, but although Archie Benton levelled for a second time on the quarter-hour, Tom Lawes converted a penalty corner in the 17th minute to secure the win.
Against Isca, Surbiton struck twice in the tenth minute, Cooper-James and Shelton on target, Shelton scoring Surbiton’s third goal three minutes later to complete a 3-0 win.
Leicester proved a harder nut to crack, although Cooper-James scored in the second minute. Jacob Paine levelled in the ninth minute and Surbiton had to settle for a 1-1 draw.
In their final pool game, Cambridge City were swept aside 5-1, Lawes converting a penalty corner … read more

U12 Girls’ Run Of In2Hockey Titles Ended By Spencer

Surbiton’s Under-12 Girls’ run of successive National In2Hockey Championships was ended after Spencer won the 2015 title at Highfields Hockey Centre in Nottingham on Saturday.
Surbiton had won the national title for the previous four seasons, but the first indication that the run could come to an end came in the South regional competition, as Spencer had beaten Surbiton in the final, both teams qualifying for the national finals.
Surbiton beat Thirsk 4-0, Maddie Long, Tilly Gough, Lucy Clemmow and Elsie Williams on target.
Another goal from Long, and a brace from Clemmow was enough to earn a 3-0 win over Bournemouth.
Long was on target against Worcester, but Isabella Nott levelled to earn a 1-1 draw and end Surbiton’s 100 per cent record in the finals.
Long and Williams gave Surbiton a 2-0 win over Blue Hornets in their last pool game to clinch their place in the final.
Spencer’s captain, Chloe Gravestock gave her side a fourth … read more

U14 Boys Finish Fourth In National Championships

Surbiton’s Under-14 Boys just missed out on bronze medals at the U14 National Finals at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, losing on penalty strokes to Guildford after a 1-1 draw in the fourth place play-off.

Daniel Foulger gave Surbiton the lead in the final shortly after half time (pictured below), only for Guildford to equalise within six minutes.

The penalty stroke barrage started well for Surbiton as their goalkeeper, Lyle Reynolds saved Guildford’s opening stroke.
After three penalties each, that was the only miss, with Surbiton leading 3-2.
However, Guildford’s goalkeeper, Alexander Smith turned the match around with two saves.
Reynolds was unable to stop Guildford’s remaining strokes, so Surbiton just missed out on bronze, going down 4-3 on penalties.
In the pool stages, Surbiton had beaten Havant 1-0 thanks to a goal from Xavier Teyletche-Bailey a minute from the end.
Teyletche-Bailey then opened the scoring against Phoenix Blue Hornets with a ninth minute penalty corner conversion … read more

U16 Girls Retain Championships On Penalty Strokes

Surbiton’s Under-16 girls, who ended Wakefield’s domination of the EH Under-16 Girls Championship in West Yorkshire last season, came close to being dethroned themselves, before prevailing in a dramatic penalty stroke shootout against Beeston 7-6 at Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre.

Surbiton’s Under-16 Girls proudly display the cup. Photo: Tim Reder.
Surbiton had to come from behind in normal time to draw 1-1 and force a penalty stroke barrage which was eventually settled in sudden death mode.
Beeston’s Alice Huddlestone scored in the second minute, Yasmin Chahal equalising for Surbiton nine minutes later.
After the first set of five strokes, the score was tied at 4-4. Fifi Robinson, Saffi Martineau, Ellie De Heer and Isabelle Petter converting.
Petter, De Heer and Robinson put Surbiton 7-6 ahead before Louisa Bray made the all important save from Beeston’s Rebekah King to retain the cup.

Surbiton’s Louisa Bray makes the winning save against Beeston to retain the cup. … read more

U16 Boys Lose 2-1 To Beeston In Championship Final

Surbiton’s Under-16 Boys lost 2-1 to Beeston in the U16 Championship Final at Lee Valley on Sunday afternoon.
Surbiton had beaten Wycombe 2-1 in their final pool game at Old Loughtonians on Sunday morning to top Pool A with three wins out of three, having beaten both Neston South Wirral and Cannock, 6-0, on Saturday. Wycombe took the lead, but goals from Morgan Males and Louis Compton earned Surbiton their place in the final.
Beeston had also gone into the final with maximum points after wins over Bournemouth (5-2) and Deeside Ramblers (3-0) on Saturday and Canterbury 4-2 on Sunday.
Surbiton trailed 1-0 at half time,  Beeston leading through James Sookias, but although Ronan Harvey-Kelly equalised early in the second half, Beeston scored the winning goal from a penalty corner, Ollie Rogerson claiming the cup for the East Midlands side.
Colin Pike

Recent Honors

Surbiton HC boasts a highly successful Colts’ section with many of our teams competing for top local, regional and national level honours. A list of our recent achievements are provided below. Colts photo - gu18 - national champions - apr 11 2010-11 Season •   National Girls U18 Cup Winners (2010-11) •   Home Counties Girls U18 Premier League     Winners (2010-11) •   Southern Counties Girls U14 Cup Winners (2010-11) •   Home Counties Girls U14 Premier League     Winners (2010-11) •   National Girls U12 Cup Winners (2010-11) •   Southern Mini Championships Girls U12  Winners (2010-11) •   Surrey Mini Championships Girls U10 Winners (2010-11) —————————————————– •   Home Counties Girls U18 Premier League Winners (2009-10) •   Home Counties Girls U18 League Winners (2009-10) •   Home Counties Girls U16 Premier League Winners (2009-10) •   National Girls U15 Cup Finals Finalists (2008-09) •   South Yazoo Mini Champs Girls U12 Winners (2009-10) •   Surrey Mini Championships Girls U12 Winners (2009-10) •   South Yazoo Mini Champs Girls U10 Winners (2009-10)


Hockey Camp – Summer Dates announced

Surbiton HC runs a regular, very popular  hockey camps in association with Living Hockey.  Please email surbiton@livinghockey.org for booking details or look on the Living Hockey website www.livinghockey.org for more information.  You can fill in an online booking form by clicking here

This summer’s Living Hockey Camps are listed below.

Date
Activity
Venue
23-26 Jul, 2012
2012 Wellington Sports Academy
Wellington College
30 Jul-02 Aug, 2012
2012 Wellington Sports Academy
Wellington College
06-09 Aug, 2012
2012 Wellington Sports Academy
Wellington College
21-23 Aug, 2012
MCS Sports Camps
Magdalen College School (Oxford)
28-29 Aug, 2012
Senior Camp
Surbiton HC
28-29 Aug, 2012
2 Day Camp
Dragons HC / Harleston Magpies HC (Norwich)
29-Aug-12
International Masterclass Camp
Norwich (details tbc)
30-31 Aug, 2012
Junior Camp
Surbiton HC
31-Aug-12
International Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
31-Aug-12
Goalkeeping Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
29-30 Oct, 2012
Senior Camp
Surbiton HC
29-30 Oct, 2012
2 Day Camp
Norwich (details tbc)
01-Nov-12
1 Day Camp (8-16 yrs)
Fareham HC
01-02 Nov, 2012
Junior Camp
Surbiton HC
02-Nov-12
International Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
02-Nov-12
Goalkeeping Masterclass Camp
Surbiton HC
October Half Term, 2012
Hockey Camp
Oxford (details tbc)
FHE Hockey Ball Offer
 Living Hockey partner, FHE have told us about exciting offer they have available and we thought we should let you know…
The FHE Dimpled Hockey Balls are a premium design suitable for high performance game play and training. Why pay for expensive balls when you can get the same product for a fraction of the price? These balls are a fantastic quality and can be used for all levels as match day or training balls. To find out more or to place your order click here.
Hope you all enjoy the Camps!



New Members

We welcome any potential new Colts members throughout the season, from our Junior Academy (beginners to U10), up to our U18 teams.

Colts Training

We hold training sessions for our Colts players during the week and on Sundays.

Click here to access the Training Timetables for the 2011-12 season.